|
VINTAGE
Hamilton Beach Food Mixer manual and recipe book, 1948: Wonderful retro cover of homemaker in action with the HB mixer. 6" x 9" format, 52 pages. Very good condition on the cover, showing only light use. Inside is excellent and complete. $7.50.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Hamilton Beach Food Mixer manual and recipe book, early 1950s: No date, but quite obvious it is circa early 1950s. 6" x 9" format, 52 pages. Near mint condition, showing no use at all. Nicest one in our collection. $7.50.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.

|
|
VINTAGE
Sunbeam Mixmaster manual and recipe book, 1940s: Nice early manual for Mixmaster. 6" x 9" format, 44 pages. Very good condition on the cover, inside showing some use (stains on a few pages with minor tears) but complete. Lots of product ads inside and plenty of recipes. $4.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Click here to see example of stained pages.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Frigidaire manual and recipe book, 1935: Elegant Art Deco cover. 5-1/2" x 7-3/4" format, 50 pages. Very good condition showing very minor wear on cover, and inside is near perfect. $7.50.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Sunbeam deep fryer manual, 1952: 6" x 9" format, 26 pages including instructions on how to use the deep fryer and many recipes. as well. Excellent condition throughout. $5.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Sunbeam blender manual and recipe book, 1965: Tons of recipes you can whip up in your blender. 6" x 9" format, 84 pages. Fine condition. $4.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Westinghouse Refrigerator, 1968: Manual and recipes. 28 page booklet. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" format. Fine condition. $4.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Waring Blender, 1947: Manual and recipes. 66 page booklet. 6" x 9" format. Very good condition. $7.50.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Frigidaire freezing tips and recipe book, 1958: 52 page booklet of helpful hints and scrumptious recipes. 6 x 9 format. Very fine condition. $5.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"Big Boy Barbecue Book", 1963: Ninth printing of this classic. 6 x 9" format with wire spiral binding. Packed with color photos and recipes (steaks, chops, fish and lots more). 66 pages in all. Near mint condition. $7.50.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"Party Plans For Food and Games", 1966: Packed with recipes and fun. 36 page booklet. 6" x 9" format. Mint condition. $6.
Click here to see back cover.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Barber's income record book, 1930s/40s: This small, 68 page booklet measures 4-3/8" long x 2-3/4" high. It was used to keep track of the barber's daily income and was a Vitalis promotional. A rubber stamp imprint on the back reads, "Anglin Barber Supply Co., phone 6763, 206 W. Washington St., Phoenix, Arizona". Used, but in superb condition. $7.50.
Click here to see inside spread with daily entries.
Shipping: First class, 2.95.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Disney coloring book, 1962: 84 pages with 38 pictures to color by number. Mint and unused. 13-1/2" x 11-1/4". $12.
Click here to see inside.
Shipping: First class, $5.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Disney song book, 1950s: Selected songs from Davy Crockett, Peter Pan, Cinderella, Lady & The Tramp, Alice In Wonderland and Robin Hood. 36 pages, 6" x9" format. Very good condition. Tape residue on first inside spread and small ink name at top on front cover. Original mailing label with 3 cent stamp on back cover. $5.
Click here to see first spread with tape residue.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Tokyo's Disneyland 5th Anniversary program, 1989: 8-1/4" x 11-5/8" format with 20 pages. Full-color through out. Most of the copy is in Japanese. $7.50.
Shipping: First class, $4.25.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Zenith television sales brochure, late 1940s: 6" square format with 12 pages, this little pamphlet features the latest model TV sets from the period. Light rust at the staples otherwise excellent condition.$7.50.
Click here to see inside spread.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Chevron trip guide, 1962: 8" x10" format with 36 pages. Guide to scenic trips in the western states, with directions and maps. Note the vintage Chevron logo. Excellent condition. $5.
Shipping: First class, $4.25.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Gulf oil road map for Ohio, 1940s: Map features full-color illustrations on front and back covers. It measures 4" x 9" folded, and folds out to 26-1/2" x 18". Unused and in mint condition. $10.
Click here to see photo of back cover.
Shipping: First class, $2.75.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Standard oil road map for Wyoming, 1940s: Map features a nice illustration on the cover, plus a product page inside. 4" x 9" folded (folds out to 26-1/2" x 18"). Near mint condition. $7.50.
Click here to see photo of back cover.
Shipping: First class, $2.75.

|
|
VINTAGE
Beatles TV Guide issues, set of four, November 2000: TV Guide produced four different covers for the same week as a collector's series in November of 2000. Each issue shows a different Beatle cover: John, Paul, George and Ringo. Each is dated, for the week of November 11-17, 2000. All four are eastern Illinois edition. Beatles articles inside as well. All issues are in mint condition and look unused. These are the classic, small TV Guide format of 5" x 7-1/2". $22.
Click here to see detail on Paul cover.
Click here to see detail on George cover.
Click here to see detail on Ringo cover.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.75.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"LaVern and Shirley" magazine collection: Lot of 3 magazines includes "Supermag", 1978 (fine condition); "TV Guide", June 18, 1977 (fine condition); and TV Guide, April 29, 1978 (fair condition with some creases on cover). $6 for all three.
Shipping: Add $2.95 (book rate).
 |
|
VINTAGE
John Travolta post card book, 1978: Booklet contains 23 color photos of John, from "Kotter" to "Grease". All pages are heavy post card stock. Mint and unused condition. $12.
Shipping: Add $2.95 (book rate).
|
|
VINTAGE
"Love Me Tender" sheet music, 1956: Cover features an early Elvis head shot, with lyrics and music inside. 9" x 12" format. Very good condition showing only very slight wear. Nice item to frame. $20.
Shipping: First class with insurance, $5.50.
|
|
VINTAGE
Righteous Brothers sheet music, 1960s: Music for "Unchanged Melody" one of their classics. Very fine condition. 9" x 12" format. Copyright inside reads 1955. $7.50.
Shipping: First class, $3.95.
|
|
VINTAGE
Sinatra sheet music, 1940s: "The Music Stopped" from the movie, "Higher and Higher". Great early shot of Frankie. Very nice condition with just very light creasing at upper corner. Copyright 1943. $12.
Shipping: First class with insurance, $3.95.
|
|
VINTAGE
Doris Day sheet music, 1953: From the movie "Calamity Jane" and featuring the lyrics and music to "Secret Life". Format is 9" x 12" and all is in fine condition. $7.50.
Shipping: First class, $3.95.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"The Hurricane" sheet music, 1937: Featuring a cover with Dorothy Lamour and Jon Hall. Lyrics and music of "The Moon of Manakoora". Format is 9" x 12" and all is in fine condition. $7.50.
Shipping: First class, $3.95.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"Casablanca" sheet music, 1940s: Original issue from the movie. Lyrics are for the classic, "As Time Goes By". Bogie & Ingrid cover shot. Format is 9" x 12" and all is in fine condition. $35.
Shipping: First class with insurance, $5.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Sheet music with Bogart and Bacall cover: Original issue from the movie "To Have and To Have Not", 1945, starring Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. There is a small inked name written in upper right corner, otherwise fine condition, 9" x 12". $25.
Shipping: First class with insurance, $5.50.
|
|
VINTAGE
"Fun and Fancy Free" sheet music, 1947: Excellent Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck cover featuring the lyrics to the song by the same name as the movie. Very fine condition. $15.00.
Shipping: First class with insurance, $5.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Pinocchio sheet music, 1940: Featuring the music and lyrics of "When You Wish Upon A Star". Super nice condition, although there is a small name in pencil at top right of cover. Great piece. $15.00.
Shipping: First class with insurance, $5.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
Woody Woodpecker sheet music, 1950s: Cover features illustration of Woody singing to a couple of cute female woodpeckers. Inside are lyrics to the "Woody Woodpecker" song. Folder measures 9" x 12" and is in excellent condition, although there is a small name written in ink and a tiny tear at bottom of cover. $5.
Shipping: First class, $3.95.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"Chips" activity and coloring book, 1983: This fun book from the eighties TV series is unused and in very good condition. $6.
Shipping: Add $2.95 (book rate).
 |
|
VINTAGE
Tom Mix Big Little Book, 1937: "In The Range War" with many b&w illustrations (see example) and complete with 428 pages. Very good condition showing only mild corner and edge wear, with no creases or surface tears. Looks like faded cayron inside letters of "Tom Mix". Inside spine has partial separation (see photo). $12.
Click here to see back side and spine.
Shipping: First class, $3.50.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"Casablanca - The Complete Script and Legend Behind the Film", by Howard Koch, 1983: This is a 2nd printing edition and now out of print. It features a word-for-word script, film analysis, production notes, plus many stills from the movie. The format is 4-1/4" x 9-1/4", hardback with the original paper jacket and a total of 224 pages. Near mint condition throughout. $12.
Click here to see sample spread.
Shipping: Media mail, $3.95.
 |
|
VINTAGE
"Elvis World" by Jane and Michael Stern, 1st edition, 1987: A marvelous coffee table book. Everything you ever wanted to know about Elvis is compiled into this work of art. The cover consists of a gold foil background with color graphics. The jacket is a clear acetate (mylar) with turquoise music notes. The format is 9-1/2" x 11-1/2". hardback with 212 pages. Inside is packed with information and photos. It is unused and in mint condition. An awesome tribute that is now out of print. $75 (personal collection).
Click here to see sample spread.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $6.75.
 |
|
SOLD
BOOK - "The Films of Marilyn Monroe", 1979: Marilyn made 30 films in all and this book indexes each of her films with photos and descriptions. This is the 8th printing from 1979 and it is out of print. Format is 8-1/2" x 11", paperback with 160 pages. Condition is very good, showing only light wear at cover corners and edges. $12.
Click here to see sample spread.
|
|
VINTAGE
"Mid-Century Modern - Furniture of the 1950s" by Cara Greenberg, 1st edition, 1984: This is the book that fueled the fifties furniture revival in the mid 1980s. This is a first edition, hardback (near mint), with the original full-color paper jacket (very good condition). It has a total of 176 pages and a 10-1/4" square format. It is packed with photos of stylish, designer furniture including Eames, Nelson, and other big names from the period. $50.
Click here to see typical inside spread.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.95.
 |
|
SOLD
BOOK - "The Unabridged Marilyn, Her Life from A to Z", 1st edition, 1987: Everything you want or need to know about MM, including many wonderful photos. The format is 7-1/2" x 10-1/4" with the original dust jacket, hardback and a massive 578 pages and out of print. Book is mint and jacket shows only the slightest use. SCARCE. $75.
Click here to see sample inside spread. |
|
VINTAGE
"Bunny's Honeys, Bunny Yeager Queen of Pin-up Photography", 1st printing 1994: A great collection of images featuring some of Bunny's best models. Of course, Bettie Page was her top model and there are 10 photos of Bettie though out including the cover. Good condition, however there is a slight vertical crease on the cover. 9" x 12" format, paperback with 160 pages. $25.
Shipping: Media mail, $5.95.
|
|
VINTAGE
"Best of Reg", first printing 1980: At 94 pages, this hardback book contains the best examples of political cartoons produced by Reg Manning, who drew for the Arizona Republic from the 1920s-1980s. Cartoons are in chronological order and the inside page is signed and dated 6/26/82. In addition to the autograph, Mr. Manning also drew an original cartoon alongside. $20.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
Click here to see detail of autograph and drawing.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, 5.95.

|
|
VINTAGE
"Car Hops and Curb Service", first printing, 1996: A History of American drive-in restaurants 1920-1960.Yummy photos. Format 8-1/2" x 11", paperback, 128 pages. Now out of print, this copy is new and unused. $25.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.50.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
VINTAGE
"Fabulous Fabrics of the 50s", 1st edition, 1992: 120 pages of Mid-Century exotic and abstract textile designs. A great source book. Format is 10" x 9-1/2" paperback with 120 pages, full-color through out. Now out of print. $38.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $4.25.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
SOLD
BOOK - "The Marilyn Encyclopedia", 1st edition, 1999: An A to Z listing of all aspects of MM's life, including a great collection of photos. Format is 9" x 12-1/2", hardback with dust jacket and 342 pages. Elegant book. Still availabe at the stands. Shelf price, $55, Our price (25% OFF) - $41.25.
Click here to see inside spread. |
|
NEW
"Atomic Dinettes, Mid Century Kitchen Elegance", 2005: Paperback with full-color cover. 11" x 8-1/2" with 160 pages of cool dinettes from the 1950s to the 70s. Shelf price, 29.95, Our price (25% OFF) - $22.46.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.50.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
NEW
"Boring Postcards", 2000: A wonderful collection of the dullest post cards you are bound to see anywhere. This silly book features boring photos of freeways, turnpikes, nondescript buildings, motels, shopping malls and airports. A great gift for the person who has everything else. Even the cover is boring. Format 8-3/8" x 6-1/8", hardback with 180 pages. Shelf price, $19.95, Our price (25% OFF) - $14.96.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $4.25.
|
|
NEW
"Palm Springs Weekend", 2001: Exciting photos and information on the architecture and design of Mid-Century homes in this famous desert oasis. Big coffee table book in hardback with dust jacket and 180 pages. 11" x 9-34" format. Shelf price, $40, Our price (20% OFF) - $32.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.95.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
|
|
|
NEW
"George Nelson Portfolio", 2003:
Neat compact size: 6" square. Packed with photos of his work. Famous
slat bench shown on cover. Hardback with dust jacket, 96 pages. Shelf price, $12.95, Our price (25% OFF) - $9.71.
Shipping: Media mail, $3.25.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
|
NEW
"Arne Jacobsen Portfolio", 2004:
Neat compact size: 6" square. Packed with photos of his work. Famous
egg chair shown on cover. Hardback with dust jacket, 104 pages. Shelf price, $12.95, Our price (25% OFF) - $9.71
Shipping: Media mail, $3.25.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
|
NEW
"Landmarks of Twentieth Century Design", 1993: Mammoth encyclopedia and illustrated handbook packed with information and
bios on the world's top designers and designs from the late 20th century.
Tons of photos of your favorite pieces. This is the ultimate reference
book on industrial and furniture design. Format is 7-3/4" x 10-5/8", hardback with 432 pages. Shelf price, $59.95, Our price (20% OFF) - $47.96.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $6.95.
Click here to see inside spread.

|
|
NEW
Eames address book, 2002: Every Eames fan should have this unique address book. It features a real, natural wood cover with a nice graphic of an Eames wire chair on the front. Inside are photos of Eames classics on each tab. It measures 5 1/2" square and has an introduction by daughter Lucia Eames. Sealed. Shelf price, $16.95, Our price (25% OFF) $12.71.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $4.25.
 |
|
|
NEW
"The 1950s scrapbook", 1998: A colorful collection of over 1,000 images from the 1950s
including ads, packaging, TV shows, toys, etc. This is part of the
Robert Opie collection in Great Britain, so it has an English slant.
Large format measures 10 1/2' wide x 15 1/2" tall. It is light
on copy and big on graphics, this baby is loaded,
hardback, 60 pages. Shelf price, $29.50, Our price (20% OFF) - $23.60.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.50.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
NEW
"Googie Redux", 2004: 224 pages plus cover, packed with photos of wild fifties ultra modern coffee shops and roadside architecture. Excellent text as well, paperback, 8 1/2" x 11". Shelf price, $24.95, Our price (20% OFF) - $19.96.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.50.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
NEW
"Bakelite Jewelry; Good, Better and Best", 1997: Gorgeous examples of vintage Bakelite brooches, necklaces, bracelets, buttons, and much miscellaneous. Format is 8-3/4" x 11-1/4", hardback with dust jacket, 176 pages. Shelf price, $39.95, Our price (25% OFF) - $29.95.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.50.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
NEW
"California Crazy", 2001: The book on roadside vernacular architecture. It's packed with wonderful old photos of buildings in the shape of hot dogs, coffee pots, tee pees and other goofy stuff. Paperback with 180 pages. Shelf price, $18.95, Our price (20% OFF) - $15.16.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $4.95.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
NEW
"Thanks For Tuning In", 2004: This is the story of Bill Thompson who created and starred in the "Wallace and Ladmo Show" (read more about Wallace and Ladmo). Hardback with dust jacket and 198 pages, including many great old photos. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" format. A must for any Wallace and Ladmo fan. Shelf price, $21.95, Our price (25% OFF) - $16.46.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.25.
Click here to see sample inside spread.
|
|
NEW
"Tiki Quest", 2003: This elaborate photo journal is packed with vintage tiki mugs, bowls, matchbooks, swizzle sticks and other tiki trinkets from the past. One of the best reference books we have seen. Format is 8-1/4" x 10-3/4", 183 pages in full-color, paperback. Shelf price, $34.99, Our price (25% OFF) - $26.24.
Shipping: Media mail with insurance, $5.50.
Click here to see inside spread.
|
|
NEW
"Bettie Page Journal": The official Bettie journal, for all your thoughts, with over 120 blank pages. Hardback and spiral bound. 6 1/2" x 9" format. Shelf price, $10.95, Our price (25% OFF) - $8.21.
Shipping: Media mail, $4.75.
|